Explore IES

Announcements

2014 IES Street and Area Lighting Conference
September 14-17, 2014 | Nashville, TN
Click here for more information >

The Lighting Handbook, 10th Edition
PDF version >
Print version >

Advanced Energy Design Guides: Free Download >

Model Lighting Ordinance – 2011:
Free Download >
Undocumented Changes - Memorandum >


2014 IES Street and Area Lighting Conference >
September 14-17, 2014 | Nashville, TN
Diagonal stripes

District Chairs

The District Chairs are the conduit between the local section Leadership and the Regional and Society level Directors. Their responsibilities include: building cohesiveness between the sections and districts, sharing best practices, communications up to the society and down to the sections.

If you are a Section officer with questions on policy, procedures or ideas on how to be more effective, your District Chair and vice-chair are your first-point of contact.

NORTHEAST REGION #1

District Chair #1

District Chair #2

Bob Bridges (2013-2015)
Telmec, Sales
30 Conconurse Gate Unit 2
Ottawa, ON K2E 7V7

E-mail: bob@telmecsales.ca
Phone: (613) 296-3313

States and Provinces Responsible for:
Canada: Fredericton NB, Moncton NB, Halifax NS, Ottawa ON, Toronto ON, Montreal QC

Rick Paradis (2014-2016)
EnerNOC
One Marina Park Drive Suite 400
Boston, MA 02210

E-mail: rparadis@enernoc.com
Phone: (617) 532-8101

States Responsible for: Hartford CT, Boston MA, Montclair NJ, Albany NY, Buffalo NY, Long Island NY, New York NY, Portland ME, Rochester NY, Syracuse NY, Allentown PA, Harrisburg PA, Philadelphia PA, Pittsburgh PA, Providence RI

SOUTH REGION #2

District Chair #3

District Chair #4

Jim Teissere (2013-2015)
Edmonds Engineering Inc.
Riverchase Office Plaza #2 Ste.205
Hoover, AL 35244

E-mail: jteissere@edmondsengineering.com
Phone: (205) 988-2069 ext 113

States and Provinces Responsible for:
San Juan PR, Birmingham AL, District of Columbia, Jacksonville FL, Miami FL, Orlando FL, Palm Beach FL, Pensacola FL, Tampa FL, Atlanta GA, Baltimore MD, Jackson MS, Charlotte NC, Raleigh NC, Winston-Salem NC, Charleston SC, Greenville SC, Chattanooga TN, Memphis TN, Nashville TN, Norfolk/Virginia Beach VA, Richmond VA, Roanoke VA

Frank Agraz (2014-2016)
Maneri~Agraz Enterprises, Ltd
1620 W Sam Houston Pkwy N
Houston, TX 77043

E-mail: frank@ma-llc.net
Phone: 832-358-3900

States Responsible for: Little Rock AR, Mexico City MEXICO, Albuquerque NM, Oklahoma City OK, Austin TX, Dallas TX, Fort Worth TX, Houston TX, San Antonio TX

WEST REGION #3

District Chair #5

District Chair #6

James Highgate (2014-2016)
The Lighting Group
7231 S. Eastern Avenue Suite 164
Las Vegas, NV 89147

E-mail: jamesh@thelightinggroup.com
Phone: (702) 367-3949

States Responsible for: Phoenix AZ, Fresno CA, Los Angeles CA, Orange County CA, Sacramento/San Bernardino CA, Riverside County CA, San Diego CA, San Francisco CA, Santa Barbara CA, Denver CO, Honolulu HI, Las Vegas NV, Reno NV, Salt Lake City UT

Antonio Giacobbe (2014-2016)
Osram Sylvania
516 N 68th St.
Seattle, WA 98103

E-mail: antonio.giacobbe@sylvania.com
Phone: (206) 321-9686

States and Provinces Responsible for: Calgary AB, Edmonton AB, Anchorage AK, Vancouver BC, Victoria BC, Portland OR, Regina/Saskatoon SK, Seattle WA, Winnipeg MB

MIDWEST REGION #4

District Chair #7

District Chair #8

Lisa Chaput (2013-2015)
Lightspaces
333 South Seventh Street, Suite 1200
Minneapolis, MN 55402

E-mail: lchaput@michaudcooley.com
Phone: (612) 673-6866

States Responsible for: Davenport/Moline IA, Des Moines IA, Chicago IL, Kansas City KS, Topeka KS, Wichita KS, Minneapolis/ St. Paul MO, Omaha NE, Madison WI, Milwaukee WI

Amy Laughead (2013-2015)
37 Volts Light StudioC
1809 Sycamore St
Cincinnati, OH 45202

E-mail: amy.laughead@37volts.com
Phone: (513) 578-5410

States Responsible for: Indianapolis IN, Cincinati/Louisville OH/KY, Detroit MI, Grand Rapids MI, Cleveland OH, Columbus OH, Toledo OH

bottom shadow